Privacy Policy

Revised 18 February 2013

Your privacy is very important to us and treated with the utmost respect. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit the Hunted Hive website (the "Website"); this can be classified by three types of information: personal information, automatic information and user contributed content.

Personal Information

In order to access certain functionality of the Website, you will be required to become a registered user; this involves you purposely disclosing information or authorizing for information to be disclosed on your behalf. When registering on the Website, we collect your name, email address, IP address, location information and other personal or preference information that you choose to provide such as age or postcode. Once registration has been completed you may add information to your profile. You can adjust what information is presented back to you and other Hunted Hive users by adding and removing content from your profile or by adjusting the settings in your Hunted Hive profile. As a registered user on the Website, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information associated with your account that you have provided to us.

If you submit your credentials (e.g. username and password) for a third-party website (e.g. Facebook or Twitter) during your Hunted Hive registration, Hunted Hive will receive such information, as well as any other information that is made available by such a third-party website.

The email address you provide upon registration, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining Hunted Hive news and related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email; though we reserve the right to send you important notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Automatic Information

Hunted Hive may automatically receive and store certain types of information including IP address, Hunted Hive cookie information, number and frequency of visits and searches performed whenever you interact with us.

User Generated Content

You can submit content to Hunted Hive for publication that includes text, messages, posts, html and URLs. This content builds the basis through which Hunted Hive provides its services, and can be submitted by you and other Hunted Hive users. This content is collected and retained by Hunted Hive and made available to third parties as part of the Website user experience.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
  • Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs such as the delivery of custom content and advertising, or suggested links.
  • To improve our web site and services

We continually strive to improve our personalized features, web site offerings, and better understand how you interact with Hunted Hive based on the user contributed content and feedback we receive from you.

  • For statistical purposes

We analyse traffic data as part of web site administration to diagnose server problems, analyze trends and improve tailored site services. Hunted Hive share aggregate information and statistical data with our partners however not in a manner that can identify you personally.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your consent other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We do not attempt to identify individuals as part of our regular business practices however in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our servers' logs.

Are there exceptions concerning disclosure of personal information?

We may share your private information in the limited circumstances described below.

You give consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as when you use a third party web client to access your Hunted Hive account.

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us such as providing support and extended communication with users. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy. The main third party utilities that Hunted Hive uses are:

  1. Google Analytics
  2. Google Analytics is an analytical tool, providing a variety of reports, that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and uses cookies. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All information collected by Google Analytics is governed by Google Analytic's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We have no control over and cannot be responsible for Google Analytics.
  3. Uservoice
  4. On the feedback forum the login areas are operated by UserVoice; this service requires users to login and provide an email address. If you have a third party account such as Facebook or Google, UserVoice will allow you to log in to the feedback forum using your login information from these third party accounts. The relevant third party website will provide your account information to Uservoice subject to the third party website's separate terms of service (e.g. Facebook's terms of service). Once you allow the third party to provide these details to Uservoice, you will be able to use your login information from these third party accounts to log into the Website. UserVoice, and not us, will be collecting such login information from you. All information collected by UserVoice is governed by UserVoice's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://uservoice.com/tos and https://uservoice.com/privacy. We have no control over and cannot be responsible for UserVoice.

Law and Harm: We may disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with a law, regulation or legal request, enforce our site policies, to address fraud, security or technical issues or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. User Contributed Content: Content that you have submitted for publication or provided links to such as public Tweets, will be made available to visitors of the Hunted Hive site.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information including the use of a secure server and data encryption.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, the Website uses cookies to track visitor actions on site and to manage login data for sections of the site which require user registration prior to participation.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Hunted Hive does not own or control, including but not limited to third party services you can access though Hunted Hive, or to individuals that Hunted Hive does not employ or manage. As our services integrate with third-party sites, such as Facebook (registred Trademark), Twitter (registred Trademark)and other social networks, we assume that you are already aware of their Privacy Policies when using Hunted Hive and when you allow Hunted Hive to interact with these sites on your behalf. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Legislation

Hunted Hive is deemed an 'agency' within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and as such complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act within that meaning including .We are in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Australia) no address harvesting software is utilised on this website and no unsolicited commercial messages will be sent.

Our Policy Towards Children

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are over the age of 13 years old. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental/guardian consent, please contact us.